Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the AV Concept website, www.avconcept.com.au

AV Concept  is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. AV Concept is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future AV Concept customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. AV Concept takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

How we use collected information
AV Concept collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:
•    To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
•    To send periodic emails

The email address Users provide when contacting AV Concept, can be used to send them information and updates. It may also be used to respond to their enquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AV Concept reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AV Concept reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

AV Concept welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 46 38 2490

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
AV Concept,
344 Ruthven St,
Toowoomba, QLD 4350,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: trade@avconcept.com.au

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *